State v. Fagan
[…] Accordingly, the trial court reasonably could have concluded that the defendant no longer was a good risk because his behavior was “inimical to his own rehabilitation, as well as to the safety of the public.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Hill, supra, 256 Conn. 427. We therefore conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in revoking the defendant’s probation and reinstating the remainder of his 1999 sentence.24

*108The judgments are affirmed.

In this opinion SULLIVAN, C. J., and NORCOTT and ZARELLA, Js., concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-223 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of criminal violation of a protective order when an order issued pursuant to subsection (e) of section 46b-38c . . . has been issued against such person, and such person violates such order.”