State v. Fagan
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Hill, supra, 256 Conn. 427. We therefore conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in revoking the defendant’s probation and reinstating the remainder of his 1999 sentence.24

*108The judgments are affirmed.

In this opinion SULLIVAN, C. J., and NORCOTT and ZARELLA, Js., concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-223 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of criminal violation of a protective order when an order issued pursuant to subsection (e) of section 46b-38c . . . has been issued against such person, and such person violates such order.”

General Statutes § 14-222 (a) provides: “No person shall operate any motor vehicle upon any public highway of the state, or any road of any specially chartered municipal association or of any district organized under the provisions of chapter 105, a purpose of which is the construction and maintenance of roads and sidewalks, or in any parking area for ten cars or more or upon any private road on which a speed limit has been established in accordance with the provisions of section 14-218a or upon any school property recklessly, having regard to the width, traffic and use of such highway, road, school property or parking area, the intersection of streets and the weather conditions. The operation of a motor vehicle upon any such highway, road or parking area for ten cars or more at such a rate of *73speed as to endanger the life of any person other than the operator of such motor vehicle, or the operaiion, downgrade, upon any highway, of any motor vehicle with a commercial registration with the clutch or gears disengaged, or the operation knowingly of a motor vehicle with defective mechanism, shall constitute a violation of the provisions of this section. The operation of a motor vehicle upon any such highway, road or parking area for ten cars or more at a rate of speed greater than eighty-five miles per hour shall constitute a violation of the provisions of this section.”