State v. Fagan
[…] The two hours between the end of Johnson’s work shift and the time at which the defendant drove by her home were more than ample time for her to return to her home from her job. Farther, the record contains no other evidence that would make it unreasonable for the jury to infer that the defendant believed she would have gone home directly after work.

General Statutes § 54-64e (b) provides in relevant part: “When any person is released pursuant to the provisions of sections 54-63a to 54-63g, inclusive, or sections 54-64a to 54-64c, inclusive, such person shall be notified in writing at the time of release ... (4) that any crime committed while on release may subject him to enhanced penalties pursuant to section 53a-40b.”

The trial court, in the exercise of its discretion under § 53a-40b, did not enhance the defendant’s sentence on the other two counts on which he was found guilty.