Dissenting Opinion by
[…] (a) A party shall have the right to petition the Commission to consider whether another party has complied with the terms of adjustment or settlement, or both.
(b) A party may file a petition under this section regardless of whether a finding of probable cause has been made in the case.
(c) The Commission will consider the petition and take whatever action it deems necessary or appropriate, as justice may require; except that the Commission will not, in any case, enforce an adjustment or settlement which is not in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought.
Section 10 of the Act, 43 P.S. § 960, provides in pertinent part:
The complainant, the Attorney General or the Commission may secure enforcement of the order of the Commission or other appropriate relief. When the Commission has heard and decided any complaint brought before it, enforcement of its order shall be initiated by the filing of a petition in court, together with a transcript of the record of the hearing before the Commission, and issuance and service of a copy of said petition as in proceedings in equity.
The Commission is correct in explaining that 16 Pa.Code § 42.73 governs procedure to be followed when a party complains about non-compliance with the terms of a settlement agreement, whereas Section 10 of the Act governs only when the Commission has entered an order in a case that may be enforced only in