Amoco Oil Co. v. Job Service North Dakota
[…] Amoco also makes reference to Gerhardt v. Fleck, 251 N.W.2d 764 (N.D.1977), wherein the Court summarized cases which construed appellate rules. However, those cases do not construe the jurisdictional time period within which the appeal must be taken and do not apply where the appeal is within the agency itself, as distinguished from an appeal to a Court.

We also note that § 52-06-16 provides:

“The division may reconsider a determination of a claim whenever it finds:
1. That an error in computation or identity has occurred in connection therewith; or
2. That wages of the claimant pertinent to such determination but not considered in connection therewith have been newly discovered; or
3. That benefits have been allowed or denied or the amount of benefits fixed on the basis of a misrepresentation of facts. No such determination shall be made after one year from the day of the original determination, except that a reconsidered determination involving a finding that benefits have been allowed or denied or the amount of benefits fixed on the basis of nondisclosure or misrepresentations of fact may be made within two years from the date of determination. Notice of any such redetermination shall be given promptly to the parties entitled to the notice or original determination, and in the manner prescribed in section 52-06-12.”

At one time, the term “division” was defined by statute to mean the unemployment compensation division of the workmen’s compensation bureau. NDRC § 52-01-01(7).