Amoco Oil Co. v. Job Service North Dakota
[…] If § 52-06-10 did not apply, then the advice given in connection with the decision of the appeals referee dated 3 Apr 1980 was erroneous as to the time period within which the appeal must be taken (seven days). Even if it applied, the advice as to where the appeal is to be filed was not consistent with the provisions of § 52-06-10.

Generally, NDCC §§ 52-06-13, 52-06-14, 52-06-15 and 52-06-16 apply whenever claims are heard and processed in a normal sequence before a claims examiner and appeals are taken to an appeals referee and from there to the bureau. Significantly, NDCC § 52-06-15 provides that the decision of the appeals tribunal “shall be final unless within twelve days after the date of mailing the notice thereof to the party’s last known address, or in the absence of such mailing, within twelve days after the *561delivery of such notice, further review is initiated pursuant to section 52-06-16, subsection 3.” In addition, the provisions of NDCC § 52-06-19 provide that the bureau on its own motion, and within the time specified in § 52-06-15 may initiate a review of the decision of the appeal tribunal or may allow an appeal from such decision upon an application filed within such time