Amoco Oil Co. v. Job Service North Dakota
[…] The bureau, on its own, has not taken any such action.

On the basis of the record submitted to us, we conclude that the provisions of § 52-06-10 are not applicable to the instant situation. We therefore determine that the provisions of § 52-06-13 and the related provisions through § 52-06-19 apply.

These sections provide that the time within which the appeal must be filed is twelve days. In determining how the time is to be computed, we will take into account NDCC § 1-02-15, which, as is pertinent, in part provides:

“The time in which any act provided by law is to be done is computed by excluding the first day and including the last, unless the last is a holiday, and then it is also excluded.”

Our Court, on a number of occasions, has construed § 1-02-15, but never involving the application to the time of appeal.2 Under NDCC § 1-02-15 we start counting3 the twelve days on the 4th of April, rather than on the 3rd.