State v. Stenklyft
[…] The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language defines "adjustment" as "a modification, fluctuation, or correction" and "modification as "[a] small alteration, adjustment, or limitation." The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language 22, 1161 (3d ed. 1992) (emphasis added).

Wis. Stat. § 973.195(1r)(a). It is notable that the petition must be filed with the sentencing court, not just any circuit court. This requirement further supports the notion that sentence adjustment is a continuation of a circuit court's sentencing power.

Wisconsin Stat. § 973.195(1r)(b) reads:

Any of the following is a ground for a petition under par. (a):
1. The inmate's conduct, efforts at and progress in rehabilitation, or participation and progress in education, treatment, or other correction programs since he or she was sentenced.
3. A change in law or procedure related to sentencing or revocation of extended supervision effective after the inmate was sentenced that would have resulted in a shorter term of confinement in prison or, if the inmate was returned to prison upon revocation of extended supervision, a shorter period of confinement in prison *538upon revocation, if the change had been applicable when the inmate was sentenced.
4. The inmate is subject to a sentence of confinement in another state or the inmate is in the United States illegally and may be deported.
5. Sentence adjustment is otherwise in the interests of justice.

Wis. Stat. § 973.195(1r)(i).

Wis. Stat. § 973.195(1r)(b)5.

State v.