State v. Stenklyft
[…] If the district attorney's permission were simply a "condition precedent" to the consideration of an inmate's petition, *545the circuit court would be utterly lacking discretion to consider the merits of the petition. The circuit court would have to notify the district attorney immediately upon filing of the petition and await the district attorney's green light to proceed.

¶ 112. But Wis. Stat. § 973.195(lr)(c) explicitly provides otherwise: "Upon receipt of a petition filed under par. (a), the sentencing court may deny the petition or hold the petition for further consideration."37 The plain language grants the circuit court the discretion to consider the merits of an inmate's petition. Only if the sentencing court fails to deny the petition on the merits and holds the petition for further consideration does the district attorney come into play.