Gottsacker v. Monnier
[…] We emphasize that these statutory duties may be modified, limited, or expanded by the Member's Agreement. See Wis. Stat. § 183.0402. Parties may wish to impose greater protections to obviate future problems.

This language closely follows Wis. Stat. § 180.0828(l)(a), the statute governing limited liability of directors of corpora*378tions. That statute is found in Chapter 180, also known as the "Wisconsin business corporation law," which was one of the three primary sources used as a model for the WLLCL. Wisconsin Stat. § 180.0828(l)(a) provides:

(1) Except as provided in sub. (2), a director is not liable to the corporation, its shareholders, or any person asserting rights on behalf of the corporation or its shareholders, for damages, settlements, fees, fines, penalties or other monetary liabilities arising from a breach of, or failure to perform, any duty resulting solely from his or her status as a director, unless the person asserting liability proves that the breach or failure to perform constitutes any of the following:
(a) A willful failure to deal fairly with the corporation or its shareholders in connection with a matter in which the director has a material conflict of interest.

(Emphasis added.)