Gottsacker v. Monnier
[…] This is a power reserved to trial courts or to the supreme court under appropriate procedures in the exercise of its constitutional grant of original jurisdiction. The court of appeals has, of course, additional constitutional jurisdiction in respect to its supervisory authority over actions and proceedings in the trial court. This grant of jurisdiction does not confer the right to make findings of fact where the evidence is controverted.

¶ 36. Accordingly, we remand the cause to the circuit court for further findings and application of the foregoing standard. Consistent with Wis. Stat. § 183.0402(2), Monnier and Paul on remand shall also "account to the limited liability company and hold as trustee ... any improper personal profit derived by that member ... without the consent of a majority of the *381disinterested members" for the transfer in question. If it is determined by the court that this statute was violated, then the court will determine the appropriate remedy under the circumstances.

VI