Gottsacker v. Monnier
[…] Stat. § 183.0404, then it must follow that a member who has an interest adverse to the interest of the LLC is precluded from voting.

¶ 29. The petitioners, however, contend that members are not precluded from voting on a matter affecting the LLC, even if they have a material conflict of interest. For support, the petitioners rely upon Wis. Stat. § 183.0402, the statute defining duties of managers and members.9 That statute anticipates members having a material conflict of interest and requires them to "deal fairly" with the LLC and its other members. Wisconsin Stat. § 183.0402(1)(a) provides:

Duties of managers and members. Unless otherwise provided in an operating agreement:
(1) No member or manager shall act or fail to act in a manner that constitutes any of the following:
(a) A willful failure to deal fairly with the limited liability company or its members in connection with a matter in which the member or manager has a material conflict of interest.10

*378¶ 30. We have previously recognized that statutes relating to the same subject matter should be read together and harmonized when possible. State v. Cole, 2003 WI 59, 262 Wis. 2d 167, ¶ 13, 663 N.W.2d 700 (citing State v. Leitner, 2002 WI 77, ¶ 30, 253 Wis. 2d 449, 646 N.W.2d 341).