Gottsacker v. Monnier
[…] Monnier's ownership improved from 50% to 60%, while Paul's interest improved from 25% to 40%.

¶ 27. The question therefore becomes what, if any, impact did this conflict of interest have on Monnier and Paul's ability to vote to transfer the property. Wisconsin Stat. § 183.0404 governs voting in LLCs and contemplates situations that would prevent a member from exercising that voting power. Subsection (3) of the statute explicitly states that members can be "precluded from voting." However, that subsection does not address how or when that preclusion would occur. Wisconsin Stat. § 183.0404 provides in relevant part:

(1) Unless otherwise provided in an operating agreement or this chapter ... an affirmative vote, approval or consent as follows shall be required to decide any matter connected with the business of a limited liability company:
(a) If management of a limited liability company is reserved to the members, an affirmative vote, approval or consent by members whose interests in the limited liability company represent contributions to the limited liability company of more than 50% of the value ....
(3) Unless otherwise provided in an operating agreement, if any member is precluded from voting with respect to a given matter, then the value of the contribution represented by the interest in the limited liability company with respect to which the member would otherwise have been entitled to vote shall be excluded from the total contributions made to the limited liability company for purposes of determining the 50% threshold under sub. (l)(a) for that matter.

(Emphasis added.)

*377¶ 28. Because Wis. Stat. § 183.0404 does not address how or when a member is precluded from voting, Gregory asks that we look to Wis. Stat. § 183.1101 for guidance.