Sommervold v. Grevlos
[…] Schumacher, 495 N.W.2d 511, 524 (S.D.1993) (Henderson, J., dissenting). Similarly, the refusal to give a jury instruction on the applicable statutory law was prejudicial error which effected Grevlos’ rights and requires reversal of the judgment and remand for a new trial with a properly instructed jury.

. SDCL 32-26-3 provides:

Drivers of vehicles proceeding in opposite directions shall pass each other to the right, each giving to the other at least one-half of the main-traveled portion of the roadway as nearly as possible. A violation of this section is a Class 2 misdemeanor.

. SDCL 32-26-1 provides:

Upon all highways of sufficient width, except upon one-way streets, the driver of a vehicle shall drive the same upon the right half of the highway and shall drive a slow-moving vehicle as closely as possible to the right-hand edge or curb of such highway, unless it is impracticable to travel on such side of the highway and except when overtaking and passing another vehicle subject to the limitations applicable in overtaking and passing set forth in §§ 32-26-26 to 32-26-39, inclusive. A violation of this section is a Class 2 misdemeanor.