DARDEN, JudgeSTATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] In fact, states retain significant authority to regulate pesticide use within their borders. See Mortier, 501 U.S. at 613, 111 S.Ct. at 2486 (holding FIFRA did not preempt local government authority to regulate pesticide use).
§ 136v(b), the provision immediately following FIFRA’s grant of regulatory authority to the states, is entitled “Uniformity”, and declares that “[s]uch State shall not impose or continue in effect any requirements for labeling or packaging in addition to or different from those required under this subchapter.” (emphasis added). Because the EPA has been granted the general authority to write regulations or requirements in the area of labeling and packaging to carry out the purpose of FIFRA, it is clear that the preemptive effect of FIFRA is dependent on EPA regulations. Hawkins v.