DARDEN, JudgeSTATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] As noted above, FI-FRA restricts state authority as to labeling or packaging. Specifically, § 136v(b) preempts the imposition of state requirements for labeling or packaging “in addition to or different from” EPA requirements. The term “label” is broadly defined by FIFRA as “the written, printed, or graphic matter on, or attached to, the pesticide or device or any of its containers or wrappers.” 7 U.S.C. 136(p). The term “labeling” includes “all labels and all other written, printed, or graphic matter — (A) accompanying the pesticide ... at any time; *897or (B) to which reference is made on the label or in literature accompanying the pesticide....” 7 U.S.C. § 136(p)(2). FIFRA’s broad definition of labeling therefore includes all written matter accompanying the registered pesticide regardless of its contents. The labeling materials need not be affixed to the pesticide.