James v. State
[…] Shepley, 2003 ME 70, ¶ 9, 822 A.2d 1147, 1150 (“The interpretation of a statute is a matter of law that we review de novo.” (quotation marks omitted)).

[¶ 12] The statutory remedy of post-conviction review, 15 M.R.S. §§ 2121-2132, was intended to fully replace and implement the constitutional right of post-conviction habeas corpus as it pertains to a post-sentencing proceeding that occurs during the course of an offender’s sentence. See 15 M.R.S. § 2122. Section 2122 provides:

This chapter provides a comprehensive and, except for direct appeals from a criminal judgment, the exclusive method of review of those criminal judgments and of post-sentencing proceedings occurring during the course of sentences. It is a remedy for illegal restraint and other impediments specified in section 2124 that have occurred directly or indirectly as a result of an illegal criminal judgment or post-sentencing proceeding. It replaces the remedies available pursuant to post-conviction habeas corpus, to the extent that review of a criminal conviction or proceedings [is] reviewable, the remedies available pursuant to common law habeas corpus, ... and any other previous common law or statutory method of review.... The substantive extent of the remedy of post-conviction review is defined in this chapter and not defined in the remedies that it replaces; provided that this chapter provides and is construed to provide relief for those persons required to use this chapter as required by the Constitution of Maine, Article 1, Section 10.

(Emphasis added.) “The plain purpose of the post-conviction review statute is to provide a single, unified system of post-conviction relief, replacing the procedural complexities of the past.” Fernald v. Me. State Parole Bd., 447 A.2d 1236, 1239 (Me.1982).