James v. State
[…] (Emphasis added.) “The plain purpose of the post-conviction review statute is to provide a single, unified system of post-conviction relief, replacing the procedural complexities of the past.” Fernald v. Me. State Parole Bd., 447 A.2d 1236, 1239 (Me.1982).

[¶ 13] Title 15 M.R.S. § 2124 of the post-conviction review statute provides:

An action for post-conviction review of a criminal judgment of this State or of a post-sentencing proceeding following the criminal judgment may be brought if the person seeking relief demonstrates that the challenged criminal judgment or post-sentencing proceeding is causing a present restraint or other specified impediment as described in subsections 1 to 3.

Subsection (2) provides that one may seek post-conviction review with respect to “[i]ncarceration ... imposed pursuant to a *1156post-sentencing proceeding following a criminal judgment, although the criminal judgment itself is not challenged.” 15 M.R.S. § 2124(2). A post-sentencing proceeding is defined to include an “administrative action occurring during the course of and pursuant to the operation of a sentence that affects whether there is incarceration or its length_” 15 M.R.S. § 2121(2).