James v. State
[…] State, 558 A.2d 361, 362 (Me.1989) (stating that prison authorities’ refusal to award work-related “good time” to appellant “falls within the definition of a ‘post-sentencing proceeding’ under the post-conviction review statute”).

B. James’s Placement

[¶ 15] In absolute terms, the issue now before us is whether the court erred in determining that the subsequent order committing James to DHHS custody takes priority over a previous order committing him to DOC custody. The statutes providing for the disposition of an individual convicted of a crime, 17-A M.R.S. § 1252(1)(B)(2) (2007), and of an individual found not criminally responsible, 15 M.R.S. § 103, are both nondiscretionary. Section 1252(1)(B)(2) provides that a court “must ... [c]ommit the person to the Department of Corrections if the term of imprisonment is more than 9 months,” while section 103 states that, if a defendant is found not criminally responsible by reason of insanity, the court “shall order the person committed to the custody of [DHHS].... ” Neither statute provides a mechanism for determining which disposition of James, delivery to DOC or to DHHS, would