also specially concurring:
[…] also specially concurring:
I must briefly respond to Justice McMorrow’s exhaustive examination of the alleged conflict between today’s opinion and this court’s recent decision in People v. Collins, 202 Ill. 2d 59 (2002). The fact is that no such conflict exists, as, notwithstanding Justice McMorrow’s repeated assertions, section 122 — 2 is not a procedural statute. On the contrary, the sole purpose of section 122 — 2, which is titled “contents of petition,” is to define the essential substantive components of a post-conviction petition:
“The petition shall identify the proceeding in which the petitioner was convicted, give the date of the rendition of the final judgment complained of, and clearly set forth the respects in which petitioner’s constitutional rights were violated. The petition shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached. The petition shall identify any previous proceedings that the petitioner may have taken to secure relief from his conviction. Argument and citations and discussion of authorities shall be omitted from the petition.” 725 ILCS 5/122 — 2 (West 2000).
That the foregoing provision is purely substantive not only is plain on its face but also underscored by its relationship to section 122 — 1, which explains how a proceeding under the Act is commenced:
“The proceeding shall be commenced by filing with the clerk of the court in which the conviction took place a petition (together with a copy thereof) verified by affidavit.” 725 ILCS 5/122 — 1(b) (West 2000).
Surely, if a proceeding under the Act commences only upon the filing of a “petition,” then the Act must somewhere define what constitutes a “petition.” Otherwise, the filing of any scrap of paper might be deemed to commence a post-conviction proceeding.