also specially concurring:
[…] On the other hand, the time limitations and pleading requirements contained in section 122 — 1 are procedural. For this reason, Justice Thomas concludes, there is no conflict in holding that the circuit court may not consider whether the petition is timely filed at summary dismissal (a procedural matter) but that it may consider whether the proper affidavits are attached to the petition (a substantive matter). As this court is well aware, section 122 — 1 of the Act contains a “safety valve,” which states that a defendant’s tardiness in filing a post-conviction petition may be excused if the defendant “alleges facts showing that the delay was not due to his or her culpable negligence.” 725 ILCS 5/122 — 1 (West 2000).