also specially concurring:
[…] This court’s holding in Collins also conflicts with the policy concerns expressed by the majority in the instant case. As noted, in Collins, this court held that a pro se post-conviction petition should be summarily dismissed if it fails to comply with one of the pleading requirements set forth in section 122 — 2 of the Act. Section 122 — 2 provides, in full:
“The petition shall identify the proceeding in which the petitioner was convicted, give the date of the rendition of the final judgment complained of, and clearly set forth the respects in which petitioner’s constitutional rights were violated. The petition shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached. The petition shall identify any previous proceedings that the petitioner may have taken to secure relief from his conviction. Argument and citations and discussion of authorities shall be omitted from the petition.” 725 ILCS 5/122 — 2 (West 2000).
As this court explained in Collins, the defendant in that case failed to satisfy section 122 — 2’s requirement that he “at least explain” why a second affidavit was not attached to his petition.