also specially concurring:
[…] Also strikingly absent from Justice Thomas’ analysis is any recognition of the dramatically different policy positions taken in Collins and the majority opinion in this case. As noted, Collins takes an extremely strict view of the pleading requirements set forth in section 122 — 2. The failure to include one of these requirements, Collins holds, will result in summary dismissal, even of a pro se petition. Further, no amendment of the pro se petition will be allowed, even to include the pleading requirement which Collins holds indispensable. Section 122 — 2 lists several pleading requirements, one of which is that the petition must “give the date of the rendition of the final judgment complained of.” 725 ILCS 5/122 — 2 (West 2000). Following the logic of Collins, a pro se defendant who fails to include the date of his conviction in his post-conviction petition must have that petition summarily and finally dismissed even if the petition contains a meritorious claim of actual innocence.