also specially concurring:
[…] I write separately to explain the basis of my agreement with this conclusion. I also write, however, to express my disagreement with the majority’s decision to neither cite to nor to explain the effect of its ruling on this court’s recent decision in People v. Collins, 202 Ill. 2d 59 (2002).
I
In People v. Collins, 202 Ill. 2d 59 (2002), this court affirmed the circuit court’s summary dismissal of a pro se defendant’s post-conviction petition because the defendant failed to comply with the affidavit requirement set forth in section 122 — 2 of the Post-Conviction Hearing Act (Act) (725 ILCS 5/122 — 2 (West 2000)). That section states, in pertinent part, that “[t]he petition shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached.” 725 ILCS 5/122 — 2 (West 2000). The defendant in Collins had alleged in his post-conviction petition that his court-appointed attorney had failed to comply with his request to file an appeal.