The plywoo
[…] The plywood plant has been built, but defendant city clerk refused to complete the transaction. The city brought mandamus to compel performance. The case was certified directly to this Court, by virtue of GCR 1963, 797, at the request of Governor George Romney. The questions are stated in this opinion as certified to us by the circuit judge.1
*288I.
Is Act 62 of 1963 unconstitutional because its title is deficient under the terms of article 4, § 24, of the Michigan Constitution (1963) ?
Defendant contends that Act No 62 violates article 4, § 24, of the Michigan Constitution of 1963, which provides:
“No law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title.”
Justice Thomas M. Cooley has stated the principle to be followed in applying this section:
“It ought to be construed reasonably, and not in so narrow and technical a sense as unnecessarily to embarrass legislation.” Ryerson v. Utley, 16 Mich 269, 277, citing People, ex rel. Drake, v.