People v. Butler
[…] From the jury’s verdict, it is obvious that it believed the prosecution.

We must conclude, then, that the operative facts *402in this case are that the defendant knowingly carried a pistol in his vehicle which he was operating. There is no question but that in driving the car carrying the pistol defendant participated in carrying the pistol. We must conclude further that such facts come within the proscription of MCL 750.227; MSA 28.424 providing that a person shall be guilty of a felony "who shall carry a pistol * * * in a vehicle operated * * . * by him”.

This conclusion is reinforced by close examination of the pertinent statutory language:

"a person who shall carry a pistol concealed on or about his person, or, whether concealed or otherwise, in a vehicle operated or occupied by him”.

The Legislature must be credited with careful and purposeful use of language. The contrasting wordage of the clause "concealed on or about his person” with the succeeding clause "whether concealed or otherwise, in a vehicle operated or occupied by him” is therefore significant.