People v. Butler
[…] People v. Butler

Williams, J.

(dissenting). There are two issues in this case. The first is whether a jury properly rendered a verdict of guilty under MCL 750.227; MSA 28.424, for carrying "a pistol concealed on or *400about his person, or, whether concealed or otherwise, in a vehicle operated or occupied by him”. The jury must have found beyond a reasonable doubt that there was a pistol on the floor of the vehicle a short distance from the defendant owner who had been operating the vehicle and who knew the pistol was in the car.