State Ex Rel. Fiedler v. Wisconsin Senate
[…] Little Rock L.J. 1 (1989-90). Professor Wolfram (Charles Frank Reavis, Sr., Professor of Law, Cornell Law School) views the judicial exclusivity aspect of the separation of powers doctrine as "a powerful barrier shielding the legal profession from any of its critics who wish to urge legislative reform of the profession.”

For a discussion of the relations of the Illinois Supreme Court and Illinois Legislature on the court's claim of exclusive power, see Chicago Tribune, May 4, 1990, sec. 1, p. 7.

Section 757.48(l)(a), 1987-88, provides:

Guardian ad litem must be an attorney. (1) (a) Except as provided in s. 879.23 (4), in all matters in which a guardian ad litem is appointed by the court, the guardian ad litem shall be an attorney admitted to practice in this state. In order to be appointed as a guardian ad litem under s. 767.045, an attorney shall have completed 3 hours of approved continuing legal education relating to the functions and duties of a guardian ad litem under ch. 767.

The Judicial Council filed a petition for rule-making with this court on June 19, 1989, to amend various provisions governing guardians ad litem for minor children.