State Ex Rel. Fiedler v. Wisconsin Senate
[…] State Ex Rel. Fiedler v. Wisconsin Senate

SHIRLEY S. ABRAHAMSON, J.

(dissenting). Once again this court claims exclusive judicial authority and declares a statute unconstitutional.1 This court's expanding concept of its own exclusive judicial authority creates the danger of unchecked power in this court. The legislature, bench, bar and public should be concerned.2

The issue presented by the case is whether the legislature may impose educational requirements on certain *107guardians ad litem. Section 757.48(l)(a), Stats. 1987-88, requires that circuit courts appoint as guardians ad litem for children in actions affecting the family only those attorneys who "have completed three hours of approved continuing legal education related to the functions and duties of a guardian ad litem under ch. 767."3

The majority opinion chooses to characterize sec. 757.48(1)(a) as regulating the practice of law and concludes that any statute regulating the practice of law is unconstitutional.