Ducjai v. Dennis
[…] Appellant, on the other hand, strenuously argues that § 1719(a) of the MVFRL is a special provision which, pursuant to the rules of statutory construction delineated in 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1901, et seq., acts as an exception to the more general provision contained in § 481(a) of the WCA. Further, appellant claims that 77 P.S. § 481(a) and 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1719(a) are “irreconcilable,” such that, pursuant to the principles of statutory construction, the most recent provision, contained in the MVFRL, must prevail3. Section 1719 of the MVFRL provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) General Rule. — Except for worker’s compensation, a policy of insurance issued or delivered pursuant to this subchapter shall be primary. Any program, group contract or other arrangement for payment of benefits such as described in section 1711 (relating to required benefits) 1712 (1) and (2) (relating to availability of benefits) or 1715 (relating to availability of adequate limits) shall be construed to contain a provision that all benefits provided therein shall be in excess of and not in duplication of any valid and collectible first party benefits provided in section 1711, 1712, or 1715 or worker’s compensation.”

75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1719(a). (emphasis added).