Dow Chemical Co. v. Curtis
[…] As we stated in General Motors Corp v Erves (On Rehearing), 399 Mich 241, 251; 249 NW2d 41 (1976), modified 400 Mich 953 (1977), "[t]he costs involved are considered part of the cost of doing business and are reflected primarily in the price of the product to the consumer.”

See Lawrence Baking Co v Unemployment Compensation Comm, 308 Mich 198, 212; 13 NW2d 260 (1944); General Motors Corp v Unemployment Compensation Comm, 321 Mich 724, 728; 34 NW2d 497 (1948).

The effective date of the provision is governed by MCL 421.66; MSA 17.569(16), which provides in part:

(1) If this 1974 amendatory act is given immediate effect, the effective date of this amendatory act shall be the first day of the calendar week containing the thirtieth day after it is approved by the governor or becomes law without his approval.
(2) An individual who has a current and unexhausted benefit year on the effective date as provided in subsection (1) shall have his weekly benefit rate and the maximum amount of benefits recomputed in accordance with this amendatory act with respect to any week of unemployment beginning on or after that date on that portion of his benefit rights not exhausted prior to that date but his weekly benefit rate and maximum amount of benefits established and not exhausted prior to the aforementioned effective date shall not be subject to reduction or elimination by the recomputation.

The amendment took effect on June 9,1974.