Commonwealth v. Strunk
[…] Smith, 58 N.J. 202, 276 A.2d 369 (1971) (law requiring suspension of driver’s license for narcotics conviction rationally related to state interest in highway safety and deterrence of narcotics usage).

. Appellant pleaded guilty to charges under section 6308(a) of underage purchase, consumption, possession or transportation of brewed beverages. Section 6308(b), the penalty provision, provides:

In addition to the penalty imposed pursuant to section 6310.4 (relating to restriction of operating privileges), a person convicted of violating section (a) ... [may be sentenced to pay a fine]. Section 6310.4 provides:
Whenever a person is convicted [of section] ... 6308 ... the court ... shall order the operating privilege of the person suspended.