Burt Township v. Department of Natural Resources
[…] Moreover, this Court in Dearden declined to adopt a rule that state agencies have inherent immunity from local zoning ordinances. Dearden, supra at 261. Thus, we conclude that it is incumbent upon the DNR to establish a clear legislative intent to exempt the dnr’s activities from the Burt Township zoning ordinance.8

*6672. THE DNR’S CLAIMED EXEMPTION FROM ZONING ORDINANCES

As the Court of Appeals noted, the DNR relies upon three NREPA provisions in support of its claim of immunity. The first is § 503, which provides in relevant part:

The department shall protect and conserve the natural resources of this state [and] provide and develop facilities for outdoor recreation .... The department has the power and jurisdiction over the management, control, and disposition of all land under the public domain, except for those lands under the public domain that are managed by other state agencies to carry out their assigned duties and responsibilities. On behalf of the people of the state, the department may accept gifts and grants of land and other property and may buy, sell, exchange, or condemn land and other property, for any of the purposes contemplated by this part. [MCL 324.503(1); MSA 13A.503(1).]

Section 78105 further provides that the DNR “shall” have the following powers and duties:

(a) To acquire, construct, and maintain harbors, channels, and facilities for vessels in the navigable waters lying within the boundaries of the state of Michigan.