Eversman v. Concrete Cutting & Breaking
[…] CONCLUSION

Eversman was injured while engaged in activities the major purpose of which were social or recreational. Therefore he was not covered under the Worker’s Disability Compensation Act. MCL *98418.301(3); MSA 17.237(301)(3). We reverse the judgment of the Court of Appeals and reinstate the order of the Worker’s Compensation Appellate Commission denying plaintiff benefits.

Taylor, Corrigan, Young, and Markman, JJ., concurred with Weaver, C.J.

MCL 418.301(3); MSA 17.237(301)(3) reads in full:

An employee going to or from his or her work, while on the premises where the employee’s work is to be performed, and within a reasonable time before and after his or her working hours, is presumed to be in the course of his or her employment. Notwithstanding this presumption, an injury incurred in the pursuit of an activity the major purpose of which is social or recreational is not *90covered under this act. Any cause of action brought for such an injury is not subject to section 131.

On appeal to this Court, Auto-Owners Insurance Company is the intervening plaintiff-appellee. When Eversman and Concrete Cutting & Breaking reached a settlement, Auto-Owners Insurance moved to intervene. The Court of Appeals granted its motion, substituting Auto-Owners Insurance as plaintiff.

The Court of Appeals stated:

Because of the facts and nature of this case, there can be no merit in defendants’ arguments based upon MCL 418.301(3); MSA 17.237(301)(3) .... MCL 418.301(3); MSA 17.237(301)(3) precludes benefits for an injury incurred in the pursuit of an activity for which the major purpose is social or recreational. While eating, drinking, and sleeping are personal activities, under plaintiff’s circumstances — those of a traveling employee — these activities were within the continuity of plaintiff’s employment. [224 Mich App 221, 228; 568 NW2d 387 (1997).]

Although defendant had briefed the subsection 301(3) issue, the Worker’s Compensation Appellate Commission did not reach it.

At that time the second clause of subsection 301(3) read:

Notwithstanding this presumption, an injury incurred exclusively in the pursuit of a social or recreational activity is not covered under this act. Any cause of action brought for such an injury is not subject to section 131. [Emphasis added.]

We do not consider Thiede v G D Searle & Co, 278 Mich 108; 270 NW 234 (1936), relevant to our interpretation of the statute because Thiede was decided some forty-four years before the enactment of 1980 PA 357.