The judgments are reversed and the cause is remanded for further proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.
Both, P. J., concurred.
Section 1539 of the Penal Code reads as follows: “If the grounds on which the warrant was issued be controverted, he must proceed to take testimony in relation thereto, and the testimony of each witness must be reduced to writing and authenticated in the manner prescribed in section eight hundred and sixty-nine. ’ ’
Section 1540 of the Penal Code reads as follows: “If it appears that the property taken is not the same as that described in the warrant, *485or that there is no probable cause for believing the existence of the grounds on which the warrant was issued, the magistrate must cause it to be restored to the person from whom it was taken.”
Since the trial of this cause, Judge Tante has been elevated to the Superior Court of Los Angeles County.