Imperial Oil of North Dakota, Inc. v. Industrial Commission
[…] In our view, the dispositive issue is whether or not § 38-08-08, N.D.C.C., allows the operator of a well to recover interest from nonconsenting owners as part of the reasonable actual cost of drilling and operating a well. We conclude that it does not.

The standard of review applicable to the Commission’s order is stated in § 38-08-14(4), N.D.C.C.:

“Orders of the commission shall be sustained if the commission has regularly pursued its authority and its findings and conclusions are sustained by the law and by substantial and credible evidence.”

Whether or not the Commission has the authority to order a nonconsenting owner to pay interest to the operator of a well under § 38-08-08, N.D.C.C., is a question of law. “Administrative agency decisions on questions of law are fully reviewable on appeal.” Slawson v.