State v. Grant
[…] Id. at 727.

The Lane Court notes that there are federal rules and statutes which deal with the topic of harmless error.6 Rule 52(a) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure provides:

"RULE 52. HARMLESS ERROR AND PLAIN ERROR, (a) Harmless Error. Any error, defect, irregularity or variance which does not affect substantial rights shall be disregarded.”

*82In addition, there is a "harmless error” statute, 28 U.S.C., sec. 2111, which provides:

"Sec. 2111. Harmless error. On the hearing of any appeal or writ of certiorari in any case, the court shall give judgment after an examination of the record without regard to errors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.”

In Lane, the Court relied on Rule 52(a) and sec. 2111 since "the specific joinder standards of Rule 8 are not themselves of constitutional magnitude.” 106 S. Ct. at 730. (Footnote omitted.)