The special magistrate adjusted his report to reflect that Evald was a C-Corporation.
The June 29 trial was scheduled as a one-day trial. At trial, Hauser again objected to the report, asserting that the special magistrate had failed to consider certain financial documents. The court adjourned the trial so that the special magistrate could consider these documents. However, the special magistrate indicated that the documents did not alter his conclusion that he was unable to determine the book value of Evald.
See Wis. Stat. § 805.06(1).
Wis. Stat. § 180.0851(1) provides that "[a] corporation shall indemnify a director or officer, to the extent that he or she has been successful on the merits or otherwise in the defense of a proceeding, for all reasonable expenses incurred in the proceeding . . .." Hauser does not assert that he is entitled to indemnification under sub. (1), likely because he has not been successful in the defense of this proceeding and did not follow the procedural requirements in section 180.0851(3) and section 180.0853.