Thus, he argues that it was improper for the defendants' litigation expenses to be paid from the corporate till.
¶ 95. Under these circumstances, it would be appropriate for the corporation to fund the lawsuit if either Evald indemnified Hauser for actions he took in his capacity as a corporate officer or the corporation spent its funds in its own defense. We address these arguments in turn.
¶ 96. In his brief to this court, Hauser contended that he had been indemnified by the corporation for expenses incurred on his behalf as a corporate officer. Wis. Stat. § 180.0851(1) and (2) require indemnification of an officer under certain circumstances when the officer "was a party because he or she is a director or officer of the corporation."
¶ 97. Under the statute, however, indemnification is not self-executing. Rather, certain formalities are required. There is a good policy reason for these formalities. They prevent after-the-fact justification for taking corporate funds for personal use.