If a party wishes to contest the reference, it should move the court to revoke the reference. 3A Jay E. Grenig, Wisconsin Practice Series: Civil Procedure 35 (3d ed. 2003) (citing La Buy v. Howes Leather Co., 352 U.S. 249 (1957)).
¶ 78. Section 805.06(3) provides a circuit court with broad discretion in crafting the reference. Although a referee is generally permitted to conduct hearings and subpoena witnesses, the reference may specify or limit the referee's powers. It may direct the referee to "receive and report evidence only." Wis. Stat. § 805.06(3); see also Grenig, supra, at 36 ("The order may direct the referee to report only upon particular issues, to do or perform particular acts, or to receive and report evidence only.").
*318¶ 79. The referee must file his or her report with the clerk of court. Wis. Stat. § 805.06(5)(a). Parties may-object to the referee's report within 10 days of filing.