Ehlinger v. Hauser
[…] Wis. Stat. § 180.0851(1).

¶ 180. The lengthy rendition of the facts in this dissent establishes beyond dispute that Hauser was sued in large part because of his actions as a director or officer. For instance, in Paragraph 33 of the Complaint, quoted in ¶ 170 above, Hauser is accused of acting in a "manner that is oppressive to the plaintiff, which constitutes grounds for the judicial dissolution of the corporation ... under Section 180.1430(2)(b)." Section 180.1430(2)(b) provides that the circuit court may dissolve a corporation if a shareholder [e.g., Dr. Ehlinger] establishes "(b) [t]hat the directors or those in control of the corporation [e.g., Hauser] have acted, are acting or will act in a manner that is illegal, oppressive or fraudulent." Wis. Stat. § 180.1430(2)(b) (emphasis added).

¶ 181. Paragraph 33 of the complaint is only part of the evidence that Hauser was sued in his capacity as a director or officer. Dr. Ehlinger alleged that Hauser prepared the financial statements, and Hauser was forced to defend them. Dr.