Ehlinger v. Hauser
[…] ¶ 181. Paragraph 33 of the complaint is only part of the evidence that Hauser was sued in his capacity as a director or officer. Dr. Ehlinger alleged that Hauser prepared the financial statements, and Hauser was forced to defend them. Dr. Ehlinger alleged that Hauser refused to consider Dr. Ehlinger's relatives for employ*356ment. In my view, any interpretation of the statute that disqualifies a director or officer from mandatory indemnification if the director or officer is not sued exclusively as a director or officer, is dead wrong.

¶ 182. A second question in interpreting Wis. Stat. § 180.0851(1) concerns the phrase "to the extent that he . . . has been successful on the merits or otherwise in the defense." By its terms, this phrase cannot mean that the director or officer must prevail on the bottom line or in every respect.

¶ 183. One of the critical issues in the litigation was whether Dr.