Ehlinger v. Hauser
[…] In short, did the circuit court err in allowing attorney fees after thoroughly considering the facts above?

II

¶ 174. In the 1980s, a national "director and officer liability crisis" led to enactment of legislation to "give added protection to corporate officials who act within the scope of their corporate duties." Paul Milakovich, A Comprehensive Approach: Director and Officer Indemnification in Wisconsin, 71 Marq. L. Rev. 407, 407 (1988). Wisconsin passed legislation to address this "crisis" in 1987. 1987 Wis. Act 13. The new legislation created Wis. Stat. § 180.044 (1987-88). 1989 Wis. Act 303 renumbered § 180.044 to § 180.0851 and made insignificant modifications. Section 180.0851 now reads:

Mandatory indemnification. (1) A corporation shall indemnify a director or officer, to the extent that he or she has been successful on the merits or otherwise in the defense of a proceeding, for all reasonable expenses incurred in the proceeding if the director or officer was a party because he or she is a director or officer of the corporation.
(2)(a) In cases not included under sub. (1), a corporation shall indemnify a director or officer against *351liability incurred by the director or officer in a proceeding to which the director or officer was a party because he or she is a director or officer of the corporation, unless liability was incurred because the director or officer breached or failed to perforin a duty that he or she owes to the corporation and the breach or failure to perform constitutes any of the following:
1. A willful failure to deal fairly with the corporation or its shareholders in connection with a matter in which the director or officer has a material conflict of interest.
2. A violation of the criminal law, unless the director or officer had reasonable cause to believe that his or her conduct was lawful or no reasonable cause to believe that his or her conduct was unlawful.
3. A transaction from which the director or officer derived an improper personal profit.
4. Willful misconduct.
(b) Determination of whether indemnification is required under this subsection shall be made under s. 180.0855.
(c) The termination of a proceeding by judgment, order, settlement or conviction, or upon a plea of no contest or an equivalent plea, does not, by itself, create a presumption that indemnification of the director or officer is not required under this subsection.
(3) A director or officer who seeks indemnification under this section shall make a written request to the corporation.