Ehlinger v. Hauser
[…] Stat. § 180.0851(2) but he failed to seek them in a proper manner under Wis. Stat. § 180.0855(5) ("By a court under s. 180.0854."). Majority op., ¶¶ 97, 103, 119.

¶ 191. There are two problems with this legal conclusion. First, there is no time limit for an application for indemnification. A director or officer who is a party to a proceeding may apply for indemnification to the court conducting the proceeding or to another court of competent jurisdiction. Wis. Stat. § 180.0854(1). The statute does not prescribe a time. In my view, it is not too late to apply now. See Wis. Stat. § 180.0851(4)(b). Support for this interpretation is found in Wis. Stat. § 180.0851(2)(c): "The termination of a proceeding by judgment [or] order... does not, by itself, create a presumption that indemnification of the director or officer is not required under this subsection." Wis. Stat. § 180.0851(2)(c) (emphasis added). If nothing else, Hauser applied to the court of appeals when he filed his brief in the cross-appeal.