Ehlinger v. Hauser
[…] Even if the officer or director is unsuccessful in its defense of a proceeding, it is entitled to indemnification by the corporation for all liability, including expenses, unless the liability resulted from criminality, willful misconduct, conflict of interest, or improper personal profit by the director.

2 Grenig & Fishbach, Wisconsin Practice Series: Methods of Practice § 52.71 (4th ed. 2004).1

III

¶ 177. We must examine the text of Wis. Stat. § 180.0851, considering this historical and analytical background. Subsection (1) reads as follows:

Mandatory indemnification. (1) A corporation shall indemnify a director or officer, to the extent that he or she has been successful on the merits or otherwise in the defense of a proceeding, for all reasonable expenses incurred in the proceeding if the director or officer was a party because he or she is a director or officer of the corporation.

Wis. Stat. § 180.0851(1) (emphasis added).

¶ 178. This subsection presents several obvious questions in light of Jon Hauser's status as a director and officer, as well as a shareholder. What does the phrase "if the director or officer was a party because he *355or she is a director or officer of the corporation" mean? Does it mean that if the "director or officer" also is a significant shareholder, the director or officer loses his right to mandatory indemnification?