Ehlinger v. Hauser
[…] This disqualification assumes that there is no document that Hauser could produce that would qualify as "a written request" and that he could not make such a written request now. The majority does not come to grips with the meaning of Wis. Stat. § 180.0851(4) (b).

¶ 188. The majority then moves to Wis. Stat. § 180.0851(2), which also requires indemnification unless the director or officer "breached or failed to perform a duty" owed to the corporation but also requires the *358director or officer to follow one of the "means" set out in Wis. Stat. § 180.0855 to secure indemnification.

¶ 189. Wisconsin Stat. § 180.0851(2) provides:

(2)(a) In cases not included under sub. (1), a corporation shall indemnify a director or officer against liability incurred by the director or officer in a proceeding to which the director or officer was a party because he or she is a director or officer of the corporation, unless liability was incurred because the director or officer breached or failed to perform a duty that he or she owes to the corporation and the breach or failure to perform constitutes any of the following:
1. A willful failure to deal fairly with the corporation or its shareholders in connection with a matter in which the director or officer has a material conflict of interest.
2. A violation of the criminal law, unless the director or officer had reasonable cause to believe that his or her conduct was lawful or no reasonable cause to believe that his or her conduct was unlawful.
3. A transaction from which the director or officer derived an improper personal profit.
4. Willful misconduct.
(b) Determination of whether indemnification is required under this subsection shall be made under s. 180.0855.
(c) The termination of a proceeding by judgment, order, settlement or conviction, or upon a plea of no contest or an equivalent plea, does not, by itself, create a presumption that indemnification of the director or officer is not required under this subsection.
(3) A director or officer who seeks indemnification under this section shall make a written request to the corporation.
*359(4) (a) Indemnification under this section is not required to the extent limited by the articles of incorporation under s. 180.0852.
(b) Indemnification under this section is not required if the director or officer has previously received indemnification or allowance of expenses from any person, including the corporation, in connection with the same proceeding. (Emphasis added.)