Reget, *681242 Wis. 2d 278, ¶ 12; Modern Materials, Inc. v. Advanced Tooling Specialists, Inc., 206 Wis. 2d 435, 442, 557 N.W.2d 835 (Ct. App. 1996). In Wisconsin, the business judgment rule "immunize[s] individual directors from liability and protects the board's actions from undue scrutiny by the courts." Reget, 242 Wis. 2d 278, ¶ 17 (citing Kenneth B. Davis, Jr., Once More, The Business Judgment Rule, 2000 Wis. L. Rev. 573 (2000)). Wisconsin's business judgment rule is codified in Wis. Stat. § 180.0828(1).12
¶ 33. The business judgment rule is substantive law because "acts of the board of directors done in good faith and in the honest belief that its decisions were in the best interest of the company" cannot form the basis for a legal claim against directors. Reget, 242 Wis. 2d 278, ¶ 18. Honest errors of judgment by directors cannot subject them to personal liability. Id., ¶ 17.