Factual assertions are evidenced by statements that describe: "who, what, where, when, why, and how." See State v. Allen, 2004 WI 106, ¶ 23, 274 Wis. 2d 568, 682 N.W.2d 433.
Subsection 1 of Wis. Stat. § 802.02 is based on Federal Rule 8(a). Charles D. Clausen & David P Lowe, The New Wisconsin Rules of Civil Procedure: Chapters 801-803, 59 Marq. L. Rev. 1, 37 (1976).
The Supreme Court recognized that discovery in civil cases "accounts for as much as 90 percent of litigation costs when discovery is actively employed." Bell Atlantic Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 559 (2007).
Wisconsin Stat. § 180.0828(1) provides as follows:
Limited liability of directors. (1) Except as provided in sub. (2), a director is not liable to the corporation, its shareholders, or any person asserting rights on behalf of the corporation or its shareholders, for damages, settlements, fees, fines, penalties or other monetary liabilities arising from a breach of, or failure to perform, any duty resulting solely from his or her status as a director, unless the person asserting liability proves that the breach or failure to perform constitutes any of the following:
(a) A willful failure to deal fairly with the corporation or its shareholders in connection with a matter in which the director has a material conflict of interest.
(b) A violation of criminal law, unless the director had reasonable cause to believe that his or her conduct was lawful or no reasonable cause to believe that his or her conduct was unlawful.
(c) A transaction from which the director derived an improper personal profit.
(d) Willful misconduct.
Wisconsin Stat. § 180.0828(l)(b) addresses a violation of criminal law. There is no such contention here, so we do not address it in this opinion.
In re Tower Air, Inc., 416 F.3d 229 (3d Cir. 2005), was decided before Twombly.
Second Amended Complaint, ¶ 27.
Id
See also NCS Healthcare, Inc. v.