Data Key Partners v. Permira Advisors LLC
[…] The court *700of appeals upheld dismissal of these claims. The parties do not address these claims, and neither do I.

Wisconsin Stat. § 180.0828 creates a statutory version of the business judgment rule: A director is not liable for damages for liabilities arising from a breach of, or failure to perform, any duty resulting solely from his or her status as a director, unless the claimant proves that the breach or failure to perform falls within one of the exceptions set forth in the statute.

Section 180.0828 reads in full as follows:

(1) Except as provided in sub. (2), a director is not liable to the corporation, its shareholders, or any person asserting rights on behalf of the corporation or its shareholders, for damages, settlements, fees, fines, penalties or other monetary liabilities arising from a breach of, or failure to perform, any duty resulting solely from his or her status as a director, unless the person asserting liability proves that the breach or failure to perform constitutes any of the following:
(a) A willful failure to deal fairly with the corporation or its shareholders in connection with a matter in which the director has a material conflict of interest.
(b) A violation of criminal law, unless the director had reasonable cause to believe that his or her conduct was lawful or no reasonable cause to believe that his or her conduct was unlawful.
(c) A transaction from which the director derived an improper personal profit.
(d) Willful misconduct.
(2) A corporation may limit the immunity provided under this section by its articles of incorporation. A limitation under this subsection applies if the cause of action against a director accrues while the limitation is in effect.

For a general discussion of a director's fiduciary duty to the corporation and shareholders, see American Law Institute, Principles of Corporate Governance: Analysis and Recommendations, Part V Duty of Fair Dealing, Introductory Note at 199-204 (1994).

Wisconsin Stat. 802.06(2)(a)6. provides: