Data Key Partners v. Permira Advisors LLC
[…] ¶ 102. To survive a motion to dismiss, the complaint must satisfy the notice pleading requirements of Wisconsin's Rules of Civil Procedure. Wisconsin Stat. § 802.02 requires that a pleading contain a short and plain statement identifying the transaction or occurrences out of which the claim arises and showing that the pleader is entitled to relief.

¶ 103. Section 802.02 provides as follows:

(1) Contents of pleadings. A pleading or supplemental pleading that sets forth a claim for relief, whether an original or amended claim, counterclaim, cross claim or 3rd-party claim, shall contain all of the following:
(a) A short and plain statement of the claim, identifying the transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences out of which the claim arises and showing that the pleader is entitled to relief.
(b) A demand for judgment for the relief the pleader seeks.

Wis. Stat. §802.02(1).

*707¶ 104. When Wisconsin adopted Wis. Stat. § 802.02(1) in 1976 as part of a revision of the Wisconsin Rules of Civil Procedure, the state discarded the concept of "ultimate fact" pleading and instead endorsed the notion of "notice pleading.