2014 WI 86
[…] Kaloti
Enters., Inc. v. Kellogg Sales Co., 2005 WI 111, ¶11, 283
Wis. 2d 555, 699 N.W.2d 205. However, a court cannot add facts
in the process of construing a complaint. John Doe 67C, 284
Wis. 2d 307, ¶19. Furthermore, legal conclusions stated in the
complaint are not accepted as true, and they are insufficient to
enable a complaint to withstand a motion to dismiss. Id.;
Mitchell, 532 N.E.2d at 756. Therefore, it is important for a
court considering a motion to dismiss to accurately distinguish
pleaded facts from pleaded legal conclusions.
¶20 Wisconsin Stat. § 802.02(1) sets the requirements for
a complaint if it is to withstand a motion to dismiss for
failure to state a claim. Section 802.02(1)(a) provides:
General rules of pleading. (1) Contents of
pleadings. A pleading or supplemental pleading that
sets forth a claim for relief, whether an original or
amended claim, counterclaim, cross claim or 3rd-party
claim, shall contain all of the following:
(a) A short and plain statement of the claim,
identifying the transaction or occurrence or series of
9
No. 2012AP1967
transactions or occurrences out of which the claim
arises and showing that the pleader is entitled to
relief.
¶21 In order to satisfy Wis. Stat. § 802.02(1)(a), a
complaint must plead facts, which if true, would entitle the
plaintiff to relief. Strid, 111 Wis. 2d at 422-23 ("It is the
sufficiency of the facts alleged that control[s] the
determination of whether a claim for relief is properly
[pled].").