2014 WI 86
[…] wisdom of any corporate action. The business of a
corporation is committed to its officers and
directors, and if their actions are consistent with
the exercise of honest discretion, the management of
the corporation cannot be assumed by the court.
Steven v. Hale-Haas Corp., 249 Wis. 205, 221, 23 N.W.2d 620
(1946).
¶35 Wisconsin's codification of the business judgment
rule, Wis. Stat. § 180.0828(1), provides the framework for
analyzing whether the facts pled relative to directors' business
decisions are sufficient to state a claim. This is so because
§ 180.0828(1) provides that "a director is not liable" unless
the facts describing the director's actions constitute: (1) a
"willful failure to deal fairly" with a "shareholder[] in
connection with a matter in which the director has a material
conflict of interest"; (2) acts from which "the director derived
16
No. 2012AP1967
an improper personal profit"; or (3) "[w]illful misconduct."
§ 180.0828(1)(a), (c) and (d) (emphasis added).13
¶36 Stated otherwise, these exceptions to the substantive
shield from liability for a director's actions identify