2014 WI 86
[…] exist. For example, Wis. Stat. § 802.03(2) governs pleadings
for fraud or mistake, requiring that "the circumstances
26
Id. at 38.
27
Hansher v. Kaishian, 79 Wis. 2d 374, 385, 255 N.W.2d 564
(1977).
28
Clausen & Lowe, supra note 21, at 39 (citing Wis. Stat.
§ 802.06(5)).
29
Doe, 284 Wis. 2d 307, ¶36 (internal quotations marks and
citations omitted).
14
No. 2012AP1967.ssa
constituting fraud or mistake shall be stated with
particularity" but allowing that "[m]alice, intent, knowledge,
and other condition of mind of a person may be averred
generally." Similarly, § 802.03(6) governs pleadings for libel
and slander, requiring that "the particular words complained of
shall be set forth in the complaint, but their publication and
their application to the plaintiff may be stated generally."
None of the provisions in § 802.03 governing exceptions to
notice pleading applies to the instant case.
¶108 Thus, this court must determine whether the complaint
sets forth a short and plain statement of the claim, identifying
the transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or