2014 WI 86
[…] conduct of all corporate business." Reget, 242 Wis. 2d 278,
¶12; Modern Materials, Inc. v. Advanced Tooling Specialists,
Inc., 206 Wis. 2d 435, 442, 557 N.W.2d 835 (Ct. App. 1996). In
Wisconsin, the business judgment rule "immunize[s] individual
directors from liability and protects the board's actions from
undue scrutiny by the courts." Reget, 242 Wis. 2d 278, ¶17
(citing Kenneth B. Davis, Jr., Once More, The Business Judgment
14
No. 2012AP1967
Rule, 2000 Wis. L. Rev. 573 (2000)). Wisconsin's business
judgment rule is codified in Wis. Stat. § 180.0828(1).12
¶33 The business judgment rule is substantive law because
"acts of the board of directors done in good faith and in the
honest belief that its decisions were in the best interest of
the company" cannot form the basis for a legal claim against
directors. Reget, 242 Wis. 2d 278, ¶18. Honest errors of
judgment by directors cannot subject them to personal liability.
Id., ¶17.
12
Wisconsin Stat. § 180.0828(1) provides as follows:
Limited liability of directors. (1) Except as
provided in sub. (2), a director is not liable to the
corporation, its shareholders, or any person asserting
rights on behalf of the corporation or its
shareholders, for damages, settlements, fees, fines,
penalties or other monetary liabilities arising from a
breach of, or failure to perform, any duty resulting
solely from his or her status as a director, unless
the person asserting liability proves that the breach
or failure to perform constitutes any of the
following:
(a) A willful failure to deal fairly with the
corporation or its shareholders in connection with a
matter in which the director has a material conflict
of interest.
(b) A violation of criminal law, unless the
director had reasonable cause to believe that his or
her conduct was lawful or no reasonable cause to
believe that his or her conduct was unlawful.
(c) A transaction from which the director derived
an improper personal profit.
(d) Willful misconduct.
15
No. 2012AP1967
¶34 The business judgment rule is also procedural because
it limits judicial review of internal corporate business
decisions made in good faith. Einhorn v. Culea, 2000 WI 65,
¶19, 235 Wis. 2d 646, 612 N.W.2d 78; Reget, 242 Wis. 2d 278, ¶18