(dissenting).
[…] “Or” must mean something. It cannot mean nothing. If the intent, as the majority opinion instructs us, was to limit the application of the entire statute to discrimination based upon race, color, creed, etc., it certainly would not have been necessary to set forth these restrictions in the first half of the statute. Rather, the Legislature (not an agency of government like the Division of Human Rights within another agency — the Department of Commerce and Regulation), expressing the mil of the people, saw fit to legislate far more broadly. And the language is there. SDCL 20-13-23 is there for all to see and all to read. It reads, after the semi-colon:
[O]r to accord adverse, unlawful, or unequal treatment to any person with respect to the availability of such services and facilities, the price or other consideration thereof, or the terms and conditions under which the same are made available, including terms and conditions relating to credit, payment, warranties, delivery, installation, and repair, (emphasis supplied).
If that is not clear enough, the second portion of SDCL 20-13-1(16) provides: