STATE Ex Rel WAYNE COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY v. BENNIS
[…] Any person or his or her servant, agent, or employee who owns, leases, conducts, or maintains any building, vehicle, or place used for any of the purposes or acts set forth in this section is guilty of a nuisance.

MCL 600.3805; MSA 27A.3805 authorizes prosecuting attorneys, among others, to bring an action for equitable relief to abate a nuisance. MCL 600.3825; MSA 27A.3825 provides for the issuance of an order of abatement and sale of property found to be a nuisance, including vehicles.

MCL 600.3815(2); MSA 27A.3815(2) provides that "proof of knowledge of the existence of the nuisance on the part of the defendants or any of them, is not required.” The Michigan Supreme Court, however, has held that, regardless of this statutory language, proof of knowledge is required for abatement. In People v Schoonmaker, 241 Mich 177, 181; 216 NW 456 (1927), our Supreme Court stated: