Id.
Defendants maintain that plaintiff’s complaint was insufficient because it failed to allege that Tina Bennis had knowledge of, consented to, or acquiesced in the use of the automobile by her husband to create a nuisance. The majority held that "the prosecution was obligated to demonstrate that defendants knew of the use of the vehicle as a nuisance before the nuisance could be ordered abated.” (Emphasis added.) I disagree.
It is not disputed that the title to the 1977 automobile indicated that Tina Bennis and John Bennis were its owners. MCL 600.3815(2); MSA 27A.3815(2) specifically and unambiguously provides that "[p]roof of knowledge of the existence of the nuisance on the part of the defendants or any of them, is not required.” The statute expressly obviates the necessity of proof of knowledge of the existence of the nuisance on the part of defendants.