The dissent claims our construction of the word “the” ignores MCL 8.3b; MSA 2.212(2), which states:
Every word importing the singular number only may extend to and embrace the plural number, and every word importing the plural number may be applied and limited to the singular number.
We disagree. First, the statute only states that a word importing the singular number “may extend” to the plural. The statute does not say that such an automatic understanding is required. Moreover, MCL 8.3; MSA 2.212 provides that the rule stated in § 3b shall be observed “unless such construction would be inconsistent with the manifest intent of the Legislature.” Second, the Legislature has directed that
[a]ll words and phrases shall be construed and understood according to the common and approved usage of the language .... [MCL 8.3a; MSA 2.212(1).]