(dissenting).
[…] Lindahl, 345 N.W.2d at 550.
During the fifteen years that have come and gone since Lindahl, the statutory language interpreted in Lindahl has remained unchanged. During the same time, however, other language in the statute was amended and rewritten by our legislature following our interpretation. In 1990, for example, we refused to enforce antistacking provisions in a policy of insurance as violative of the protection giv*308en to insureds under section 516A.1. Hernandez v. Farmers Ins. Co., 460 N.W.2d 842, 845 (Iowa 1990). In direct response to our interpretation of section 516A.1 in Hernandez, our legislature promptly rewrote section 516A.2 to specifically abrogate our interpretation of the statute in Hernandez. It declared that “enforcement of the antistacking provisions contained in a motor vehicle insurance policy does not frustrate the protection given to an insured under section 516A.1.” See Iowa Code § 616A.2C1).
Our history is replete with examples, like Hernandez, of the legislative response to judicial interpretation of statutes, Outside a constitutional challenge, the legislative branch is not required to live with a judicial interpretation of its statute.