I. Background
[…] By the Court. — Judgment reversed and cause remanded with directions.
When the legislature abolished criminal sanctions for cohabitation in 1983, it nevertheless added a section to the criminal code stating that while the state does not regulate private sexual activity of consenting adults, the state does not condone or encourage sexual conduct outside the institution of marriage. The legislature adopted the language of sec. 765.001 that "[mjarriage is the foundation of family and society. Its stability is basic to morality and civilization, and of vital interest to society and this state." Sec. 944.01, Stats. 1985-86.
Id. at 518-19, 405 N.W.2d at 308-09. We cannot conclude that, despite this holding in Watts, the Family Code somehow applies to the Meyers' cohabitation period.