I. Background
[…] ¶ 10. In Watts v. Watts, the supreme court held that Wisconsin's property division statute, § 767.255, Stats., did not extend to unmarried cohabitants. Watts v. Watts, 137 Wis. 2d 506, 517-18, 405 N.W.2d 303, 308 (1987). The court noted that the legislature intended the Family Code to apply, "for the most part, to those couples who have been joined in marriage according to *198law." Id. at 519, 405 N.W.2d at 309. The court concluded:
Furthermore, the Family Code emphasizes marriage. The entire Family Code, of which ch. 767 is an integral part, is governed generally by the provisions of sec. 765.001(2), which states in part that "[i]t is the intent of chs. 765 to 768 to promote the stability and best interests of marriage and the family .... Marriage is the institution that is the foundation of family and of society. Its stability is basic to morality and civilization, and of vital interest to society and the state." (Emphasis supplied.) Section 765.001(3) further states that "[c]hapters 765 to 768 shall be liberally construed to effect the objectives of sub. (2)." The conclusion is almost inescapable from this language in sec. 765.001(2), (3) that the legislature not only intended chs. 765-768 to protect and promote the "family," but also intended "family" to be within the "marriage" context.10
*199¶ 11. Based on Watts, in Greenwald v.