State v. Harris
[…] According to the state, “The judicial officer receives whatever jurisdiction he has when the chief judge assigns him a case.” Since the judicial officer has only “dependent” *919jurisdiction — jurisdiction that is dependent on assignment by the chief judge — it is by definition inferior to the district court’s jurisdiction.

To say that the judicial officer’s jurisdiction is inferior because he can only hear cases assigned to him by the chief judge begs the question, however, because Minn. Stat. § 487.08, subd. 5, does not expressly limit the authority of the chief judge to assign matters to the judicial officer, stating only that judicial officers “shall hear and try matters as assigned to them by the chief judge.” District court judges are subject to the same assignment authority by the chief judge of the district. Minn. Stat. § 484.69, subd. 3 (stating that “[t]he chief judge may assign any judge of any court within the judicial district to hear any matter in any court of the judicial district”).