State v. Harris
[…] Reversed and remanded.

*922Concurring in part and dissenting in part, GILBERT, J. Concurring in part and dissenting in part, ANDERSON, RUSSELL A., and HANSON, JJ.

. In 1973, the legislature authorized county courts to appoint full-time judicial officers. Act of May 24, 1973, ch. 679, § 5, 1973 Minn. Laws 1817, 1823.

. The 1978 act provided: "All judicial officers are subject to the administrative authority and assignment power of the chief judge of the district as provided in section 484.69, subdivision 3.” Act of April 5, 1978, ch. 750, § 3, 1978 Minn. Laws 907, 909. The referenced section provided in part:

The chief judge [of each judicial district] may assign any judge of any court within the judicial district to hear any matter in any court of the judicial district. When a judge of a court is assigned to another court he is vested with the powers of a judge of the court to which he is assigned.

Minn.Stat. § 484.69, subd. 3 (1978).