State v. Harris
[…] The purpose of statutory interpretation is to determine the intent of the legislature. Minn.Stat. § 645.16 (2002); State v. Larivee, 656 N.W.2d 226, 229 (Minn.2003).

Harris contends that the judicial officer never had jurisdiction to hear and try his case because the legislature never intended to expand the judicial officer’s jurisdiction from minor criminal cases heard by the county courts to felony level cases under the jurisdiction of the district courts. Harris asserts that a judicial officer is limited to hearing and trying county court matters under the plain meaning of MinmStat. § 487.08 (2002), which states that judicial officers — until their positions are abolished — are to “continue to serve at the pleasure of the chief judge of the district under the terms and conditions of their appointment.” Harris argues that permitting judicial officers to serve “under the terms and conditions of their appointment” refers to their original appointment in county court, and they are permitted to serve so long as they are assigned county court cases. See Minn.Stat. § 487.08, subd. 2 (2002).