State Ex Rel. Robinson v. Town of Bristol
[…] The petition alleges that Grant Gullickson has an interest in the Gullickson farm property as heir to Clayton Gullickson, who owned the property but is now deceased. When we refer to "Gullickson," we mean Grant Gullickson; when we refer to "the Gullicksons," we mean Clayton or any member of his family. We refer to all respondents as "the Town."

The notice of appeal states that Jim Schernecker, individually, is also an appellant. He is attorney for petitioners.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted.

WISCONSIN Stat. § 88.90 provides:

Removal of obstructions from natural watercourses.
(1) Whenever any natural watercourse becomes obstructed so that the natural flow of water along the same is retarded by the negligent action of the owner, occupant or person in charge of the *327land on which the obstruction is located, the owner or occupant of any lands damaged by such obstruction may request the removal thereof by giving notice in writing to such owner, occupant or person in charge of the land on which the obstruction is located.
(2) If the obstruction is not removed within 6 days after receipt of such notice and if the obstruction is located in a village or town, the owner or occupant of the damaged lands may make complaint to the village or town board, filing at the same time a copy of the notice. The village trustees or town supervisors, after viewing the watercourse and upon being satisfied that the complaint is just, shall make recommendations in writing to the owner or occupant of the lands where the obstruction is located, for the removal of such obstruction. If such recommendations are not followed within a reasonable time, the village or town board shall order the obstruction removed. The cost of view and of removal shall be charged and assessed against the lands from which the obstruction was removed and shall be collected as other special assessments are collected.

The board also recommended that the neighbors remove a dam they had constructed.

Wisconsin Stat. § 66.60(1) and (2) (1995-96) provided:

(1) (a) Except as provided in sub.