State Ex Rel. Robinson v. Town of Bristol
[…] First, the person who signs a pleading, motion or other paper certifies that the paper was not interposed for any improper purpose. Second, the signer warrants that to his or her best "knowledge, information and belief formed after reasonable inquiry" the paper is "well grounded in fact." Third, the signer also certifies that he or she has conducted a reasonable inquiry and that the paper is warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for a change in it.

Riley v. Isaacson, 156 Wis. 2d 249, 256, 456 N.W.2d 619 (Ct. App. 1990).

Wisconsin Stat. § 74.35(2m) provides:

(2m) Exclusive procedure. A claim that property is exempt, other than a claim that property is exempt under s. 70.11 (21) (a) or (27), may he made only in an action under this section. Such a claim may not be made by means of an action under s. 74.33 or an action for a declaratory judgment under s. 806.04.

SUPREME COURT Rule 20:4.2 provides:

Communication with person represented by counsel.