State Ex Rel. Robinson v. Town of Bristol
[…] An amended petition expanded on the factual allegations of this claim and added three specific grounds on which this assessment was unlawful: (1) no order was issued as required by Wis. Stat. § 88.90(2); (2) § 88.90(2) does not authorize assessment for legal fees; and (3) the Town did not comply with the requirements for special assessments in Wis. Stat. § 66.60(2) (1995-96).7

*330¶ 8. Respondents moved to dismiss this claim on the ground that it was time-barred by Wis. Stat. § 893.72, which provides:

Actions contesting special assessment. An action to avoid any special assessment, or taxes levied pursuant to the special assessment, or to restrain the levy of the taxes or the sale of lands for the nonpayment of the taxes, shall be brought within one year from the notice thereof, and not thereafter. This limitation shall cure all defects in the proceedings, and defects of power on the part of the officers making the assessment, except in cases where the lands are not liable to the assessment, or the city, village or town has no power to make any such assessment, or the amount of the assessment has been paid or a redemption made.

Respondents also moved for attorney fees under Wis. Stat. §§ 814.025 and 802.05, asserting that a reasonable attorney should have known that § 893.72 bars the claim and, alternatively, should háve known the Town does have authority to make an assessment for legal fees under Wis.