State Ex Rel. Robinson v. Town of Bristol
[…] The Town also makes a brief argument as an alternative to Wis. Stat. § 893.72, asserting that petitioners had to pay the tax first and then pursue a claim for a refund. The only authority they cite is Wis. Stat. § 74.35, which addresses recovery of unlawful taxes and thus implicitly assumes payment has been made; however, nothing in the statute suggests that one may not challenge an allegedly unlawful tax without first paying the tax. Moreover, "unlawful" is defined in § 74.35(1) as a "general property tax with respect to which one or more errors specified in s. 74.33(l)(a) to (f) were made." It is not apparent that the tax on the Gullicksons' property resulting from the assessment for legal fees meets this definition, and the Town does not explain why it does. Accordingly, we do not address this argument further.