State Ex Rel. Robinson v. Town of Bristol
[…] It is evident from the prior court decisions concerning the drainage ditch that the Town did not act under § 66.60(1) and (2) (1995-96), but rather proceeded under Wis. Stat. § 88.90 in determining that there was obstruction in the watercourse, recommending removal of all materials obstructing the free flow of water, and removing the material. When a town acts under § 88.90(2) to remove obstructions, "the cost of *333view and of removal shall be charged and assessed against the lands from which the obstruction was removed and shall be collected as other special assessments are collected." Section 88.90(2). The collection of special assessments is addressed in § 66.60(15) (1995-96), which provides that special assessments levied under § 66.60 (1995-96) become a lien on the property and a delinquent tax against the property if not paid by the date specified.9