Motions for summary judgment of dismissal of the complaint were filed by ea
[…] There has never been a self-contained statute of limitations within the wrongful death provisions of Chapter 32-21, N.D.C.C. However, Section 28-01-18, N.D.C.C., provides in pertinent part:
“28-01-18. Actions having two-year limitations — ‘The following actions must be commenced within two years after the cause of action has accrued:
# * * * # *
*664. An action for injuries done to the person of another, when death ensues from such injuries, and the cause of action shall be deemed to have accrued at the time of the death of the party injured.”
Leona contends that Section 28-01-18(4), N.D.C.C., is not applicable in the case at bar because the pertinent provisions of that subsection only refer to actions “for injuries done to the person of another, when death ensues from such injuries . . . .” She argues that the present action is one for pecuniary damages she has suffered as a result of her husband’s wrongful death, brought pursuant to the Wrongful Death Act under Section 32-21-01 of the North Dakota Century Code, and that Section 32-21-01 contains no express limitation for