Motions for summary judgment of dismissal of the complaint were filed by ea
[…] In some jurisdictions, punitive damages, mental anguish, or any outrage to the feelings of the injured person, may also be recovered.” (Emphasis added.) 2 S. Speiser, Recovery for Wrongful Death 2d § 14:6 (1975).
Standing alone, we believe that the words “[a]n action for injuries done to the person of another, when death ensues from such injuries,” as found in Section 28-01-18(4), could reasonably be interpreted to apply solely to survival actions. However, when one considers that the cause of action “shall be deemed to have accrued at the time of the death of the party injured,” Section 28-01-18(4), then it becomes clear that the two-year limitation provision is to apply to wrongful death actions.