Motions for summary judgment of dismissal of the complaint were filed by ea
[…] Generally, where there are statutory provisions which provide for a special statute of limitations in wrongful death actions, such a limitation controls regardless of the tort, contract, or breach of warranty aspects of the case. Rogers v. Smith Kline & French Laboratories, 5 Ariz.App. 553, 429 P.2d 4 (1967); 22 Am.Jur.2d, Death § 35 (1965); 25A C.J.S. Death § 53(a) (1966). The problem in the instant case is that there is no self-contained statute of limitations within the wrongful death provisions of Chapter 32-21, N.D.C.C.
Literally, Section 28-01-18(4), N.D. C.C., provides a two-year statute of limitations for “an action for injuries done to the person of another, when death ensues from such injuries . . . The enactment of the Wrongful Death Act was a response to the failure of the common law to provide a remedy for wrongful death. The Wrongful Death Act compensates the survivors for losses they have sustained by reason of the wrongful killing of the deceased. Armstrong v. Miller, 200 N.W.2d 282 (N.D.1972). This is to be distinguished from a survival action, which is a separate and distinct cause of action. The basis for an action under our wrongful death provisions is the existence of an injury to the deceased. A wrongful death action, like a survival action, is dependent upon the injuries sustained by the deceased, and ensues from the injuries which caused his death.
Section 28-01-18(4) further provides that “the cause of action [referred to therein] shall be deemed to have accrued at the time of the death of the party injured.” It is necessary to distinguish between wrongful death actions and survival actions to better understand the importance of this pertinent provision.
Conceptually, survival actions are quite different from wrongful death actions.