(dissenting).
[…] Our South Dakota statutes do not attempt to place the entire responsibility upon the farmer or employer. The majority opinion places the entire responsibility on the farmer simply because a minor is employed. I would reverse and remand for a fair trial on Issues II and III.
. § 483. Defense to Violation of Statute.
The plaintiffs contributory negligence bars his *793recovery for the negligence of the defendant consisting of the violation of a statute, unless the effect of the statute is to place the entire responsibility for such harm as has occurred upon the defendant.
(emphasis added).
. SDCL 32-12-12 provides in part:
A restricted minor’s permit may be issued, upon application and payment of the proper fee as provided for in § 32-12-16, and passage of all driver’s license examination tests, to any minor between the ages of fourteen and sixteen years.... The restrictions as to time of operation and operation under the direction of a parent or legal guardian do not apply to the holder of a valid restricted minor’s permit operating a self-propelled agricultural machine which is not subject to registration under chapter 32-5.
. The concerns raised by Chief Justice Miller’s writing would be resolved by the appropriate pattern jury instruction on the negligence of a minor because the primary focus is on the "age, . maturity, experience, and capacity” of a reasonably prudent minor in like circumstances.