Stanifer v. Wright
[…] Peterson and before it, Blankenship v. Huesman, 173 Ind.App. 98, 362 N.E.2d 850 (1977), were wrongly decided.1

It is undisputed that Wright was presumed to have acted negligently when he failed to stop at a stop sign in violation of Indiana Code section 9-21-8-82. However, that presumption of negligence may be rebutted by evidence that Wright acted as a reasonably prudent person would act under the circumstances. Osterloo v. Wallar, 758 N.E.2d 59, 63 (Ind.Ct.App.2001), trans. denied (citing Stepanek v. Durbin, *315640 N.E.2d 429, 431 (Ind.Ct.App.1994), trans. denied ).

Indiana Code section 9-21-5-1 provides: "[a] person may not drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions, having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing." Ind.Code § 9-21-5-1 (1992). Further, pursuant to section 9-21-5-4, when weather or highway conditions create a hazard, the driver of a vehicle is required to "drive at an appropriate reduced speed." Ind.Code § 9-21-54 (1992).