The newspaper article made only a brief reference to Cahak. After outlining the plans for the new store, *579it simply stated: "An existing Super Valu retailer in Wisconsin Rapids, William Cahak, will be given first chance at the new store_Cahak operates D-Mart Super Valu at 2561 Eighth Street.... If he turns down the offer, Cahak will be free to continue operating his D-Mart store_”
The trial court concluded that the paragraph was capable of conveying a defamatory meaning, but dismissed the counterclaim on grounds that Cahak had failed to give notice required by sec. 895.05(2), Stats. That section provides in part that, "[b]efore any civil action shall be commenced on account of any libelous publication in any newspaper, magazine or periodical, the libeled person shall first give those alleged to be responsible or liable for the publication a reasonable opportunity to correct the libelous matter ... by [giving] notice in writing specifying the article and the statements therein which are claimed to be false and defamatory and a statement of what are claimed to be the true facts.”
Cahak argues that the statute is applicable only to media defendants, and thus he was not required to provide the notice to Super Valu. We held to the contrary in Hucko v. Jos. Schütz Brewing Co., 100 Wis. 2d 372, 377-81, 302 N.W.2d 68, 72-74 (Ct.