Other facts will be referred to as necessary.
I. VIOLATION OF THE FAIR DEALERSHIP
LAW
The Wisconsin Fair Dealership Law, ch. 135, Stats., was enacted to "promote the compelling [public] interest ... in fair business relations between dealers and grantors” and to "protect dealers against unfair treatment by grantors —” Sec. 135.025(2)(a) and (b). In furtherance of these goals, sec. 135.03 provides that "[n]o grantor ... may ... substantially change the competitive circumstances of a dealership agreement without good cause.”
Cahak argues that Super Valu’s announcement that it was planning to open another store in the area "substantially changed the competitive circumstances of D-Mart” in violation of sec. 135.03, Stats. We disagree.