Super Valu Stores, Inc. v. D-Mart Food Stores, Inc.
[…] Therefore, the fact that the County Market will put D-Mart out of business is simply irrelevant because there is no statute, decision or policy which insulates D-Mart, as Super Valu puts it, "from the tide of progress in a highly competitive industry.” I conclude, however, that the WFDL is a dike which protects a dealer from being drowned in a flood of economic competition generated by its grantor.

The WFDL is to be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying remedial purposes and policies. Sec. 135.025(1), Stats. One of those purposes is "[t]o protect dealers against unfair treatment by grantors, who inherently have superior economic power and superior bargaining power in the negotiation of dealerships.” Sec. 135.025(2)(b).

Super Valu seems to argue that because its agreement with D-Mart is nonexclusive it has no responsibility for the economic vitality or survival of D-Mart.