Super Valu Stores, Inc. v. D-Mart Food Stores, Inc.
[…] Super Valu Stores, Inc. v. D-Mart Food Stores, Inc.

SUNDBY, J.

(dissenting). This appeal presents a first-impression issue of great public concern: Does the constructive termination of a dealership by a grantor without good cause violate sec. 135.03, Stats.?

D-Mart Food Stores, Inc., had a nonexclusive Super Valu retailer’s agreement with Super Valu *582Stores, Inc. William Cahak and his wife are the sole shareholders of D-Mart. There is no dispute that ch. 135, Stats., applies to the agreement.

Section 135.03, Stats., provides:

No grantor ... may terminate, cancel, fail to renew or substantially change the competitive circumstances of a dealership agreement without good cause. The burden of proving good cause is on the grantor.

"Good cause” is defined in sec. 135.02(4) and deals only with failures and bad faith by a dealer. Thus, a grantor may not terminate a dealership agreement for business reasons which appear to the grantor to be justified. See Kealey Pharmacy v.