In Re Estate of Butler
[…] S. Washington County Schs., 652 N.W.2d 9, 21 (Minn.2002)). The mere possibility that impaneling another jury and conducting a new trial would bring about an opposite result is not grounds for a new trial. Heggestad v. Dubke, 304 Minn. 129, 132, 229 N.W.2d 34, 36 (1975).

I.

The rights of survivorship of a joint accountholder upon the death of another joint accountholder are governed by Minn. Stat. § 524.6-204 (2008). Paragraph (a) of the section provides:

Sums remaining on deposit at the death of a party to a joint account belong to the surviving party or parties as against the estate of the decedent unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intention, or there is a different disposition made by a valid will ... specifically referring to such account.

Minn.Stat. § 524.6-204(a) (emphasis added). Before the district court, and in her primary brief on appeal, Kissack asserted that respondents did not submit evidence sufficient to make the showing required by paragraph (a).

But in her reply brief on appeal — and again at oral argument — appellant argued for the first time that the account in this case is governed not by paragraph (a), but instead by paragraph (d), which provides:

A right of survivorship arising from the express terms of the account, or under this section, or under a P.O.D. payee designation, may be changed by specific reference by will, but the terms of such will shall not be binding upon any financial institution unless it has been given a notice in writing of a claim thereunder, in which event the deposit shall remain undisbursed until an order has been made by the probate court adjudicating the decedent’s interest disposable by will.

Minn.Stat. § 524.6-204(d). Kissack not only failed to argue the applicability of paragraph (d) before the district court, but *835indeed took the completely contrary position' — 'that the status of the account raised an issue of fact under paragraph (a).