Answering that question requires us to interpret the Minnesota Multiparty Accounts Act (“MPAA”), Minn.Stat. §§ 524.6-201 to-214 (2010), which governs multiple party accounts like the CDs at issue here. Determining the appropriate standard thus requires interpretation of a statute, which is a legal question subject to de novo review. See, e.g., State v. Leathers, 799 N.W.2d 606, 608 (Minn.2011).
The provision of the MPAA at issue here, MinmStat. § 524.6-204(a), provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Sums remaining on deposit at the death of a party to a joint account belong to the surviving party or parties as against the estate of the decedent unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intention, or there is a different disposition made by a valid will as herein provided, specifically referring to such account.
The preliminary language in section 524.6-204(a) establishes a statutory presumption that “sums remaining on deposit” at the time of death of a joint owner “belong to the surviving party or parties as against the estate of the decedent.” But the statutory presumption in favor of ownership by the surviving joint owner is not absolute; the remainder of section 524.6-204(a) describes the means by which the presumption can be overcome.