We therefore reverse the court of appeals and remand to the district court with instructions to enter judgment as a matter of law in favor of Kissack.5
Reversed and remanded.
. Kissaek endorsed several of the CDs in March 2008, after Butler’s death, when she withdrew the proceeds. The parties do not dispute, however, that Butler personally signed the CDs in 2000 when he first opened them, and again in 2003 when he renewed them.
. Specifically, Minn.Stat. § 524.6-204(d) provides:
A right of survivorship arising from the express terns of the account, or under this section, or under a P.O.D. payee designation, may be changed by specific reference by will, but the terms of such will shall not be binding upon any financial institution unless it has been given a notice in writing of a claim thereunder, in which event the deposit shall remain undisbursed until an order has been made by the probate court adjudicating the decedent’s interest disposable by will.
(Emphasis added.) See also Minn.Stat. § 524.6-213, subd. 1 (allowing the disposition of a joint account by will "as provided in” section 524.6-204(d)).