“(3) POWERS. The board may:
“(a) Promulgate rules for the administration of this section including the authority to require the submission of reports and information pertaining to the administration of this section by law enforcement agencies in this state.
“(b) Establish minimum educational and training standards for admission to employment as a law enforcement officer: 1) in permanent positions, and 2) in temporary, probationary or part-time status.”
Sub. (4) (b) contains the statutory minimum requirements of a law enforcement training curriculum.
Sec. 165.85(3) (c), Stats., provides:
“(3) Powers. The board may:
“(e) Certify persons as being qualified under this section to be law enforcement officers.”
Sec. 165.85(4) (b), Stats., provides in part:
“(4) Required STANDARDS.