See: Wisconsin Law Enforcement Standards Board v. Lyndon Station Village, 98 Wis.2d 229, 233, 295 N.W.2d 818 (Ct. App. 1980).
Wis. Const, art. XIII, sec. 3 provides in part:
“Eligibility to office . . . [N]o person convicted of any infamous crime in any court within the United States . . . shall he eligible to any office of trust, profit or honor in this state.”
Sec. 939.60, Stats., provides:
“Felony and misdemeanor defined. A crime punishable by imprisonment in the Wisconsin state prisons is a felony. Every other crime is a misdemeanor.”
Sec. 973.02, Stats., provides:
“Place of imprisonment when none expressed. When a statute authorizes imprisonment for its violation hut does not prescribe the place of imprisonment, 1) a sentence of less than one year shall be to the county jail, 2) a sentence of more than one year shall be to the Wisconsin state prisons and the minimum under the indeterminate sentence law shall be one year, and 3) a sentence of one year may be to either the Wisconsin state prisons or the county jail. But in any proper case sentence and commitment may nevertheless be to the department or any house of correction or other institution as provided by law.”
A violation of this statute is presently designated as a Class E felony. Sec. 946.12, Stats.
These paragraphs of see. 165.85, Stats., provide:
“(3) POWERS. The board may: