This rule became effective on October 1, 1970. See: Wis. Adm. Register, Sept., 1970, No. 177. As originally adopted, it applied to all convicted felons regardless of whether they had received a pardon. The language exempting felons who have received absolute and unconditional pardons from the prohibitive scope of this rule was added in 1975 and became effective on February 1st of that year. See: Wis. Adm. Register, Jan., 1975, No. 229.
Sec. 946.12(4), Stats. 1978, provides:
“Misconduct in public office. Any public officer or public employe who does any of the following may be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than one year or both:
“(4) In his capacity as such officer or employe, makes an entry in an account or record book or return, certificate, report or statement which in a material respect he intentionally falsifies;”
See: Jessen v. State, 95 Wis.2d 207, 209, 290 N.W.2d 685 (1980).
The Juneau county district attorney’s letter provided in part:
“July 30, 1972
“Mr. William Jessen
515 Division St.
Mauston, Wisconsin
“Dear Mr. Jessen: