W.E.R.B., 35 Wis.2d 540, 556, 151 N.W.2d 617 (1967). See also: Glinski v. Sheldon, 88 Wis.2d 509, 519, 276 N.W.2d 815 (1979); Kramer v. Hayward, 57 Wis.2d 302, 311, 203 N.W.2d 871 (1973); State v. Duffy, 54 Wis.2d 61, 64, 194 N.W.2d 624 (1972).
the Law Enforcement Standard (Wis. Adm Code LES §2.01(1) (d), and sec. 111.32(5) (h), Stats., insofar as they seem inconsistent and relate to the same subject matter (conviction record as a ground for disqualification from employment or licensing) should be harmonized.
As noted, the legislature, with the enactment of sec. 165.85, Stats., has entrusted the LESB with the responsibility of establishing “minimum qualifications for the employment of law enforcement officers as relate to the competence and reliability of persons to assume and discharge the responsibilities of law enforcement officers.” Sec. 165.85(4) (c). The LESB in accordance with its delegated authority to establish minimum qualifications for persons seeking employment as law enforcement officers promulgated Wis. Adm.