specially concurring:
[…] See National Archives & Records Administration v. Favish, 541 U.S. 157, 158 L. Ed. 2d 319, 124 S. Ct. 1570 (2004) (holding under the federal FOIA that no privacy right survives decedent; rather, postdeath privacy rests with the surviving family). Here, under privacy interest analysis, the facts would warrant disclosure, since the survivors assert no privacy interest in their own vein.
Rather, I believe that disclosure of the medical records sought from the coroner in the instant matter is prohibited under section 7(1)(a) of the FOIA, which provides:
“(1) The following shall be exempt from inspection and copying: (a) Information specifically prohibited from disclosure by federal or State law or rules and regulations adopted under federal or State law.” 5 ILCS 140/7(1)(a) (West 2002).
Here, the medical records sought from the coroner’s office were provided to it under the privacy of medical records provisions of the Code of Civil Procedure. 735 ILCS 5/8 — 802 (West 2002).