delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] A trial court has broad discretion in determining the necessity for and the amount of child support, and its decision will not be set aside unless the trial court abused its discretion or its order is contrary to the manifest weight of the evidence. In re Marriage of Winters, 160 Ill. App. 3d 277, 285 (1987). We note that in In re Marriage of Kennedy, 170 Ill. App. 3d 726, 732 (1988), the reviewing court applied an abuse of discretion standard of review in determining whether the nonminor child was disabled under section 513 of the Act.
Generally, child support terminates when a child reaches the age of 18. In re Marriage of Ferraro, 211 Ill. App. 3d 797, 799 (1991). However, pursuant to section 513(a)(1) of the Act:
“The court may award sums of money out of the property and income of either or both parties or the estate of a deceased parent, as equity may require, for the support of the child or children of the parties who have attained majority ***:
(1) When the child is mentally or physically disabled and not otherwise emancipated ***.” 750 ILCS 5/513(a)(l) (West 1996).
Respondent notes that section 513(a)(1) of the Act does not define the term “mentally or physically disabled.” In the absence of a statutory definition, courts will assume that statutory words have their ordinary and popularly understood meanings. People v.