Contreras v. Industrial Commission
[…] Also, in accordance with section 19(b) the petition requests that the Commission enter an order extending the time for the filing of this transcript for 30 days in addition to the 35 days allowed by statute and the stipulation of the parties. See 820 ILCS 305/ 19(b) (West 1996). As such, the requirement for the filing of a transcript is 65 days. In this case, and in many cases, however, the parties entered into a stipulation waiving the time requirement.

The law is clear that the responsibility to furnish a transcript lies solely with the Industrial Commission. Section 16 states:

“The Commission at its expense shall provide an official court reporter to take the testimony and record of proceedings at the hearings before an Arbitrator or the Commission, who shall furnish a transcript of such testimony or proceedings to either party requesting it, upon payment therefor at the rate of $1.00 per page for the original and 35 cents per page for each copy of such transcript. Payment for photostatic copies of exhibits shall be extra.” 820 ILCS 305/16 (West 1996).

Section 7040.10 of the Administrative Code provides in part:

“b. Order of Arbitration Transcript
1) Stenographic reports of proceedings before the Industrial Commission shall be furnished the parties only upon written order filed with the Commission.