Richard Lee Helzer was
[…] On the other hand, at the time the initial jury is empaneled on the principal charge, defendant should be allowed only the number of peremptory challenges appropriate to the possible sentence on that charge.
Moreover, though defendant is separately tried by two different juries, the charge against him for sexual delinquency must be brought before trial on the principal charge begins. The statute mandates that result by including the word "shall” in the *425relevant language of MCL 767.61a; MSA 28.1001(1):
"In any prosecution for an offense committed by a sexually delinquent person for which may be imposed an alternate sentence to imprisonment for an indeterminate term, the minimum of which is 1 day and the maximum of which is life, the indictment shall charge the offense and may also charge that the defendant was, at the time said offense was committed, a sexually delinquent person.” (Emphasis added.)