(specially concurring).
[…] I certainly agree with the majority opinion that the trial courts of this state cannot extend their powers of restitution beyond our holdings in Wolff and. Oban. Nevertheless, I feel compelled to address other legal matters arising from this appeal.
State and appellants fully briefed restitution to the State of South Dakota, State contending that it was a “victim.” South Dakota law requires that restitution be paid to the victim of the crime. SDCL 23A-28-1. SDCL 22-1-2(53) defines a victim as “any natural person against whom the defendant in a criminal prosecution has committed or attempted to commit a crime.” In reviewing this file, it appears to me that the State of South Dakota was not the victim with respect to the felony convictions. Per the indictment, Medical Disposal Systems, Inc., was the alleged victim. Appellants also rely upon State v.