Illinois Republican Party v. Illinois State Board of Elections
[…] Illinois Republican Party v. Illinois State Board of Elections

CHIEF JUSTICE FREEMAN,

dissenting:

I join in Justice Bilandic’s dissent. Like Justice Bilandic, I believe that a determination to hold a public hearing is an action of the Board. Pursuant to section 1A — 7 of the Election Code (10 ILCS 5/1A — 7 (West 1996)), “5 votes are necessary for any action of the Board to become effective.” The majority holds that five members of the Board must find that a complaint is not filed on justifiable grounds in order for the Board to dismiss the complaint.