Reed v. Farmers Insurance Group
[…] The appellate court also held that section 143a is unconstitutional because it impairs an insured’s right to contract. Given these holdings, the appellate court found it unnecessary to address the plaintiffs remaining constitutional challenges to the statute. We allowed the defendant’s petition for leave to appeal as a matter of right. 134 Ill. 2d R. 317.

Section 143a of the Insurance Code requires that disputes with respect to uninsured motorist coverage be submitted to arbitration. The statute provides, in pertinent part:

“No policy shall be renewed, delivered, or issued for delivery in this State unless it is provided therein that any dispute with respect to the coverage shall be submitted for arbitration to the American Arbitration Association or for determination in the following manner: Upon the insured requesting arbitration, each party to the dispute shall select an arbitrator and the 2 arbitrators so named shall select a third arbitrator.” 215 ILCS 5/143a (West 1996). The arbitrators’ determination is binding only with

respect to awards below $20,000, however, for the statute permits either party to reject an award that exceeds that amount and to resolve the claim instead through the judicial process. Section 143a states:

“Any decision made by the arbitrators shall be binding for the amount of damages not exceeding the limits for bodily injury or death set forth in Section 7 — 203 of the Illinois Vehicle Code.” 215 ILCS 5/143a (West 1996).

The financial responsibility limits set forth in section 7 — 203 are $20,000 per person. 625 ILCS 5/7 — 203 (West 1996). Thus, under section 143a, arbitration awards for less than $20,000 are binding on the parties, but awards of $20,000 or more are not.