See McCann, supra, p 77 (opinion of Ryan, J.). Sovereign and governmental immunity are not affirmative defenses, but characteristics of government which prevent imposition of tort liability upon the governmental agency. Galli, supra, p 541, fn 5; McCann, supra, p 77, fn 1.
Of course, a governmental agency can only "act” through its officers, employees, and agents. As with corporate entities, however, some acts are deemed to be done by the agency itself, rather than by an individual.
MCL 691.1408; MSA 3.996(108), as amended, provides:
"(1) Whenever a claim is made or a civil action is commenced against an officer or employee of a governmental agency for injuries to persons or property caused by negligence of the officer or employee while in the course of employment and while acting within the scope of his or her authority, the governmental agency may pay for, engage, or furnish the services of an attorney to advise the officer or employee as to the claim and to appear for and represent the officer or employee in the action. The governmental agency may compromise, settle, and pay the claim before or after the commencement of a civil action. Whenever a judgment for damages is awarded against an officer or employee of a governmental agency as a result of a civil action for personal injuries or property damage caused by the officer or employee while in the course of employment and while acting within the scope of his or her authority, the governmental agency may idemnify [sic] the officer or employee or pay, settle, or compromise the judgment.