MCL 691.1405; MSA 3.996(105) provides:
"Governmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner, as defined in Act No. 300 of the Public Acts of 1949, as amended, being sections 257.1 to 257.923 of the Compiled Laws of 1948.
MCL 691.1406; MSA 3.996(106) provides in relevant part:
"Governmental agencies have the obligation to repair and maintain
public buildings under their control when open for use by members of the public.